National Arts Council hereby announces the names of successful applicants

 

National Arts Council Approved Project Funding Applications for 2020

The National Arts Council hereby announces the names of successful applicants for  project funding applications which closed on 19 June 2020.  Funding is conditional upon the applicants’ completion of outstanding administrative requirements and conditions. Grant notification letters to successful applicants will be sent in due course.

Social Cohesion and Nation building Organisations & Individual Projects

 ORGANISATION/INDIVIDUAL NAMEPROVINCE
1.     Seulaula SA Publishing and ProductionEastern Cape, Limpopo
2.     Team Community Development CentreEastern Cape
3.     Komani Independent ArtistsEastern Cape
4.     Bokanglefoko TheatreFree State
5.     Mazibuye Emasisweni Creation and Arts Projects Emasisweni ProjectsGauteng
6.     Luthando Arts AcademyGauteng
7.     Mmakgare Project DevelopmentGauteng
8.     Lentswe Performing ArtsEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
9.     Irini ConceptsGauteng
10. Lathitha Centre for DevelopmentEastern Cape
11. Jive Media AfricaEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
12. Ubuciko Bamaciko DevelopmentKwaZulu Natal
13. Nyavhumbwa wa Dagaila Cultural VillageLimpopo
14. Vhakololo PressLimpopo
15. Masbonisanenisonke Trading and Projects 27Mpumalanga
16. Annah MalatsiNorth West
17. The Village Knockout FoundationNorth West
18. Radio RiversideNorthern Cape
19. Dryad Press (Pty) LtdWestern Cape
20. Unmute Dance TheatreEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
21. Zip Zap Circus School TrustWestern Cape
22. Zukanye SihloboEastern Cape
23. Sithembiso MathebulaMpumalanga
24. Keketso MashigoMpumalanga
25. Tiego TjaleLimpopo
26. Carol MalulekeLimpopo
27. Mabonchi Goodwill MotimeleLimpopo
28. Charmaine MrwebiFree State
29. Thembekile SayNorthern Cape
30. Kate ThumberanGauteng
31. Mokete Johannes MosiaGauteng
32. Jill TrapplerWestern Cape

Innovation, Design and Creation Organizations & Individual Projects

 ORGANISATION/INDIVIDUAL NAMEPROVINCE
1.     Hillcrest AIDS Centre/ Woza MoyaKwa- Zulu Natal
2.     Biblionef South AfricaWestern Cape
3.     Intungwa development projectKwa- Zulu Natal
4.     World Tongues PublishersLimpopo
5.     Development of Limpopo Literature Organisation (Dollo)Limpopo
6.     Awesome Africa Concert VenturesGauteng
7.     Qaphelani Community ProjectFree State
8.     Lunchbox TheatreWestern Cape
9.     POPArt StudiosGauteng
10. Peo Entle Productions PTYNorthwest
11. Alexandra Youth in Action EnsembleGauteng
12. Language Safeguards International NPCLimpopo
13. Unboxed Projects (Pty) Ltd t/a The Workshop ko KasiNorthern Cape
14. Nela Kahle 117ccKwa-Zulu Natal
15. Dikutwana Development CentreLimpopo
16. WhySala OrganisationNorthern Cape
17. Madevu EntertainmentWestern Cape
18. Mandelwa Arts and CultureGauteng
19. Thomarts GalleryMpumalanga
20. Mondlo Foundation ArtFree State
21. Omphemetse RaadtNorthern Cape
22. Liese KuhnNorth West
23. Nombali MdletsheKwa- Zulu Natal
24. Harm Roche van TiddensGauteng
25. Luke De KockWestern Cape
26. Emmie SmitNorthern Cape
27. Gavin J KrastinWestern Cape
28. Jabulile Mildred MbizaneKwa-Zulu Natal
29. Sjaka SeptembirFree State
30. Thabo MogotsiNorthern Cape
31. Alexander HitzerothWestern Cape
32. Jean MeeranWestern Cape
33. Thabiso Heccius PuleGauteng
34. Fortunate MokgehleLimpopo
35. Shane CooperEastern Cape
36. Asanda RilityanaLimpopo
37. Billy MonamaGauteng
38. Zintle NtshokoEastern Cape
39. Ketlareng SetlhareFree State
40. Carly WhitakerGauteng
41. Marcus O MabuselaNorth west
42. Itumeleng QhaliEastern Cape
43. Nombulelo MakhathiniKwa-Zulu Natal
44. Dineo KgotlaetsileNorthern Cape
45. Bongukufa NtuliKwa- Zulu Natal

Capacity Building Organization & Individual Projects

 ORGANISATION/INDIVIDUAL NAMEPROVINCE
1.     Eastern Cape Philharmonic SocietyEastern Cape
2.     Wushwini Pan African Arts CentreEastern Cape
3.     Vrystaat Arts FestivalFree State
4.     The Coloured CubeGauteng
5.     Music In Africa FoundationEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
6.     Light of Nation Youth ProjectsGauteng
7.     Women Leadership Social EmpowermentLimpopo
8.     Handevat Music ProjectWestern Cape
9.     Ithunga Development NPOKwa-Zulu Natal
10. Masasa CommunicationsNorthern Cape
11. Visual Arts Network of South AfricaEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
12. Rare-Zolution Design and CraftFree State
13. Business Divine Solutions and ProjectsNorth West
14. Moribo Arts ProjectsNorth West
15. Zendatrix NPCEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
16. The South African National Dance TrustEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
17. Cape Town OperaEastern Cape, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
18. Bokone Bophirima Craft and Design InstituteNorth West
19. Mary Gray Theatre ProjectsKwa-Zulu Natal
20. Christian Gregor School of MusicEastern Cape
21. Mangaung Music InstituteFree State
22. Topnotch EntertainmentWestern Cape
23. The Mothertongue ProjectWestern Cape
24. Friends of the Northern Cape theatreNorthern Cape
25. Future of the African DaughterWestern Cape
26. The Buskaid TrustGauteng
27. Institute for Music & Indigenous Arts Development Western Cape
28. Sparrow SocietyWestern Cape
29. Art Aid Mpumalanga
30. Salesian Institute Youth ProjectsWestern Cape
31. Lochive Consulting T/A Mtabazi & Co. ConsultingEastern Cape
32. Lesedi PublishersLimpopo
33. Southern African Disabled Musicians AssociationFree State, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Northern Cape
34. Given SetholeEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
35. Frank MeintjiesEastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
36. Obed De KokerFree State
37. Melissa NefdtGauteng
38. Mbuso KhozaGauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal

Strategic Initiatives Organisations & Individual Projects

 ORGANISATION/INDIVIDUAL NAMEPROVINCE
1.     Khuze Music CcKwa-Zulu Natal
2.     Never Give Up Productions and Book DealersLimpopo
3.     Open Plan StudioKwa-Zulu Natal
4.     Limpopo Young Leadership Development FoundationLimpopo
5.     Kopano Ke Matla Youth GroupNorth West
6.     Arts and Culture Trust Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
7.     The Trinity SessionMpumalanga, Northern Cape
8.     Aganang Gospel Music AssociationNorth West
9.     The Forgotten Angle Theatre Collaborative (FATC)Mpumalanga
10. Izigi Performing ArtsMpumalanga
11. Association for Visual ArtsWestern Cape
12. Sun PeoFree State
13. ArrowSAKwa-Zulu Natal, Western Cape
14. Bridgette MorweNorthern Cape
15. Zane MullerFree State
16. Sarah SummersWestern Cape
17. Reshoketswe Daphney TeffoLimpopo
18. Phumlani MtitiEastern Cape, Free State, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
19. Beatrice LudidiFree State
20. Fortunate MokgehleLimpopo
21. Karabo FingerGauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
22. Denver BredaWestern Cape
23. Rangoato HlasaneEastern Cape, Gauteng, Limpopo
24. Xolani NgesiEastern Cape
25. Abednico MoshoshoNorth West
26. Andile M-AfrikaEastern Cape

 

Please click on this pfd link if you cannot view the above outcomes list: National Arts Council Approved Project Funding Applications for 2020. June 30