Project Funding Outcomes for Financial Year 2019 – 2020

SOCIAL COHESION AND NATION BUILDING
INDIVIDUALS
INDIVIDUAL NAMEPROVINCE
1.     Monnapule MangasanjaNorthern Cape
2.     Tiisetso KgokongNorth West
3.     Allan C HorwitsGauteng
4.     Janine TitusNorthern Cape
5.     Sipho ManziniGauteng
6.     Solly MalaksLimpopo
7.     Sekgomotso S ModiseNorth West
ORGANISATIONS
ORGANISATION NAMEPROVINCE NAME
8.     Crows Nest Productions Lady Day Big BandWestern Cape
9.     Marimba Jam Festival Western Cape
10.                   Xitsonga Writers and Language AssociationMpumalanga
11.                   Umehluko Events and Entertainment (PTY) LTDKwaZulu-Natal
12.                   Tlou Ya Mmogo O MosoLimpopo
13.                   ArchtypeFree State
14.                   Soul Thruth Music CCGauteng
15.                   Penryn TrustMpumalanga
16.                   Danhauser Active Rural Women EnsembleKwaZulu-Natal
17.                   Masbonisaneni Sonke Trading and ProjectsMpumalanga
18.                   Itekeng Regeneration ProjectFree State
19.                   African Foot Prints of Hope OrganisationEastern Cape
20.                   Pietermaritzburg Amateur Music SocietyKwaZulu-Natal
21.                   Izigi Performing ArtsMpumalanga
22.                   Eastern Cape Ladies of Song Eastern Cape
23.                   Seulaula SA Publishing and ProductionEastern Cape
24.                   Moving into DanceGauteng
25.                   Masetsebane Productions (Pty) LtdLimpopo
26.                   Tola WorldGauteng
27.                   Aletta Motimele PublisherLimpopo
28.                   Lentswe Arts ProjectsNorth West
STRATEGIC INITIATIVES
INDIVIDUALS
INDIVIDUAL NAMEPROVINCE
29.                   Chumani MtshixaEastern Cape
30.                   Ishmael SibiyaGauteng
31.                   Jefferson Dirks-korkeeFree State
32.                   Lebogang Lance NawaGauteng
33.                   Nicola Elliot Western Cape
34.                   Rudzani KhashaneLimpopo
35.                   Mandla Qwabe Mpumalanga
36.                   Thato DitlhaleNorth West
37.                   Zwai MgijimaEastern Cape
ORGANISATIONS
ORGANISATION NAMEPROVINCE
38.                   Bele Production and ServicesGauteng
39.                   District Six MuseumWestern Cape
40.                   Family Literacy ProjectKwa-Zulu Natal
41.                   Mazwai Strategic CommunicationsEastern Cape
42.                   Phinda-Mzala EntertainmentGauteng
43.                   Skomplazi Art DevelopmentKwa-Zulu Natal
44.                   Unmute Dance TheatreWestern Cape
45.                   UPT Youth Development NPCNorthern Cape
46.                   BORN TO PROSPER COMMUNITYFree State
CLOSED CALL
ORGANISATION NAMEPROVINCE
47.                   Thembelani Drama Group Eastern Cape
48.                   Theatre of Excellence Limpopo
49.                   Ladimash Production Limpopo
50.                   Bangwanate Disabled Project Limpopo
51.                   Patriots Dance TheatreFree State
52.                   BOABAB Entertainment Free State
53.                   Free State Performing Arts and Transport for People Living with DisabilitiesFree State
54.                   Galeshewe Theatre Organisation (GATO)Northern Cape
55.                   Amandla Danca Teatro ZA Northern Cape
56.                   Sisonke Performing Arts Northern Cape
57.                   Bothakga Dirang NPC North West
58.                   Lekgoledi Arts and Culture CentreNorth West
59.                   Kopano Kematla North West
60.                   Mpumalanga Choral Music Association Mpumalanga
61.                   Mbali Enhle Community ProjectEastern Cape
62.  Matimande Development CooperativeMpumalanga
CAPACITY BUILDING
INDIVIDUALS
INDIVIDUAL NAME PROVINCE
63Hazel Thembeka NdlovuKwa- Zulu Natal
64Nelsie NdimandeGauteng
65Molelle Zakaria LethobaFree State
66Amogelang MokonotoNorth West
67Victor GeduldtFree State
68Kataki Hendrick ThokaGauteng
69Steven MabonaGauteng
70Petros LephakoGauteng
71Kara SchoemanFree State
72Bonginkosi NxumaloKwa-Zulu Natal
ORGANISATIONS
ORGANISATION NAMEPROVINCE
73Free State Dance TheatreFree State
74Peoentle Productions PtyNorth West
75Zwelethu Dance AcademyGauteng
76Education AfricaGauteng
77Siyavuka Lateral Improvement FoundationGauteng
78Sibikwa Arts CentreGauteng
79Raaswater Community Craft Development (PTY) LtdNorthern Cape
80Izango Arts TrustEastern Cape
81Senzokuhle Youth Development Project NPOKwa-Zulu Natal
82Thabangaye PTY LTDKwa-Zulu Natal
83Ithemba Lomphakathi Community ProjectMpumalanga
84Light of Nation Youth ProjectsGauteng
85Vusasizwe Music AcademyMpumalanga
86Zikhulise Community Upliftment ProjectKwa-Zulu Natal
87Flaatfoot Dance CompanyKwa-Zulu Natal
88Fani Reuben MpanganeMpumalanga
89Wesland Arts AssociationWestern Cape
90Incopho Development ProjectEastern Cape
91Kimberley Academy of MusicNorthern Cape
92Sekunjalo Theatre VibrantMpumalanga
93Wushini Arts CentreKwa-Zulu Natal
94Endumbeni Cultural and Creative Arts CentreMpumalanga
95Charismatic Rhythms Community Arts HubLimpopo
96Kronendal Music Academy of Hout BayWestern Cape
97Nnkgo Ya Metsi Lodestar TrainingGauteng
98Directors’ Training and PresentationMpumalanga
99Working together to do more craftersMpumalanga
100Thelisile Community Art ProjectKwa-Zulu Natal
101Carinus Art CentreEastern Cape
102Twist Theatre Development ProjectKwa-Zulu Natal
ARTS PLATFORMS/SHOWCASES/EXHIBITIONS/FESTIVALS
INDIVIDUALS
INDIVIDUAL NAMEPROVINCE
103Luci Fernandes- StangiGauteng
104Jan MthethwaFree State
105Letlhogonolo Innocentia RibaGauteng
106Rae' ClassenWestern Cape
107Nombango Anna RadebeFree State
108Nicolaas Johannes LuwesFree State
109Kristi-Leigh GresseKwaZulu Natal
110Tshediso Elijah KabuluFree State
111Mercia Khukhwane WechoemangNorthern Cape
112Wendile Glenrose MthembuKwaZulu Natal
113Jabulani Goodlord ZuluGauteng
114Mbuyiselo NqodiFree State
115Johanna Matshuene & Malebo MothemaLimpopo
116Boitumelo MkhondoLimpopo
117Simphiwe Sizakele MdiFree State
118Danieyella RodinGauteng
119Nonkosi Innocentia SokoyiFree State
120Maleshoane Precilla MphutlaneFree State
121Puleng Adeline PhaloleFree State
122Nzame Ntando MbangwaEastern Cape
123Arnold Kagisho MatthewsNorthern Cape
124Carin BesterWestern Cape
125Tracey DerrickWestern Cape
126Douglas Dithlake TsimaneNorth West
127Mokhudutswane Arcia Dinah MnumzanaFree State
128Laura KirstenGauteng
129Akhona MpenduEastern Cape
130Siphokazi Nondumiso NtintiliGauteng
131Mmusi Kabelo Fabius MorekhureGauteng
132Mandy Johnston & Gaogelo MashiloWestern Cape
133Bonolo Rachael NteoNorthern Cape
ORGANISATIONS
ORGANISATION NAMEPROVINCE
134Amisile Media PTY (Ltd)Eastern Cape
134Medumo Creative ArtistsNorth West
136Sunrise Films and Creative Arts AcademyKwa-Zulu Natal
137Angel FoundationFree State
138Concordia Arts and Culture AssociationNorthern Cape
139Diepsloot Youth in ActionGauteng
140Ngwao Ya Batswana North West
141Gert Sibande Arts FestivalMpumalanga
142Gitja Cultural Show and Community Uplifting ProjectMpumalanga
143Limpopo Young Leadership Development Foundation.Limpopo
144Reclaiming Children and Youth Agency for DevelopmentFree State
145Kwantu Traditional FestivalEastern Cape
146Kgabo Tona Entertainment and ProjectsMpumalanga
116Mascots and KidsLimpopo
147My African Wonderland North West
148Poetic BluesSun Peo PTY (Ltd)Free State
149Mzansi Arts Development EnsembleKwa-Zulu Natal
150Alexandra Arts Academy Gauteng
151Flip N Flap Limpopo
152Big R Group Free State
153Street Pop Industry PTY (LTD) Gauteng
154Moitshepi Holding Pty (Ltd) Northern Cape
155The Zama Dance Trust SchoolWestern Cape
156Breaking BoxesGauteng
157The Darling Festival Trust Western Cape
158Thabile Buthelezi Foundation NPCKwa-Zulu Natal
159Women In Music NPCGauteng
160Emakhuzeni Cultural Music Organisation Kwa-Zulu Natal
161Micromega Publications PTY (Ltd)Kwa-Zulu Natal
162 Rhythm of LaughterMpumalanga
163ShilubaNorth West
164Human Resources and Social InformationLimpopo